Unless otherwise specified below, the provision of your personal data is neither required by law or contract, nor is it necessary for the conclusion of a contract. You are not obliged to provide the data. Failure to provide has no consequences. This only applies if no other information is given in the subsequent processing operations. "Personal data" is all information that relates to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Server log files

You can visit our website without providing any personal information. Every time you access our website, usage data is transmitted through your internet browser and stored in log data (server log files). This stored data includes, for example, the name of the page called up, the date and time of the call, the amount of data transferred and the requesting provider. These data are used exclusively to guarantee the trouble-free operation of our website and to improve our offer. It is not possible to assign this data to a specific person.

Collection and processing when using the contact form

When you use the contact form, we collect your personal data (name, email address, message text) only to the extent that you have made available. The data processing serves the purpose of establishing contact. By sending your message, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the time of revocation. We only use your email address to process your request. Your data will then be deleted unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Data collection when writing a comment

When you comment on an article or a contribution, we collect your personal data (name, email address, comment text) only to the extent that you have made available. The processing serves the purpose of enabling comments and displaying comments. By submitting the comment, you consent to the processing of the transmitted data. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time by notifying us without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation. Your personal data will then be deleted.

When you publish your comment, only the name you specified will be published.

Collection, processing and use of personal data for orders

When you order, we only collect and use your personal data insofar as this is necessary to fulfill and process your order and to process your inquiries. The provision of the data is necessary for the conclusion of the contract. Failure to provide the data means that no contract can be concluded. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. b GDPR and is necessary for the fulfillment of a contract with you. Your data will not be passed on to third parties without your express consent. The only exceptions to this are our service partners, who we need to process the contractual relationship or service providers whom we use for order processing. In addition to the recipients named in the respective clauses of this data protection declaration, these are, for example, recipients of the following categories: shipping service providers, payment service providers, merchandise management service providers, service providers for order processing, web hosts, IT service providers and dropshipping dealers. In all cases we strictly observe the legal requirements. The amount of data transmission is limited to a minimum. Use of the e-mail address for sending newsletters We use your e-mail address, regardless of the contract processing, exclusively for our own advertising purposes for sending newsletters, provided you have expressly consented to this. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit. a GDPR with your consent. You can revoke your consent at any time without affecting the legality of the processing carried out on the basis of the consent up to the point of revocation. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time using the corresponding link in the newsletter or by notifying us. Your email address will then be removed from the mailing list.

Use of PayPal

All PayPal transactions are subject to the PayPal privacy policy. You can find this at https://www.paypal.com/de/webapps/mpp/ua/privacy-prev?locale.x=de_DE

Cookies

Our website uses cookies. Cookies are small text files that are stored in the internet browser or by the internet browser on a user's computer system. When a user calls up a website, a cookie can be stored on the user's operating system. This cookie contains a characteristic string of characters that enables the browser to be clearly identified when the website is called up again. We use cookies for the purpose of making our offer more user-friendly, more effective and safer. Furthermore, cookies enable our systems to recognize your browser even after changing pages and to offer you services. Some functions of our website cannot be offered without the use of cookies. For this it is necessary that the browser is recognized even after changing pages.

We also use cookies on our website for the purpose of analyzing the surfing behavior of our site visitors.

The processing takes place on the basis of § 15 (3) TMG as well as Art. 6 (1) lit. f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the above-mentioned purposes. The data collected from you in this way is pseudonymised by technical precautions. It is therefore no longer possible to assign the data to your person. The data will not be saved together with other personal data from you. For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time. Cookies are saved on your computer. You therefore have full control over the use of cookies. By selecting the appropriate technical settings in your internet browser, you can prevent the storage of cookies and the transmission of the data they contain. Cookies that have already been saved can be deleted at any time. However, we would like to point out that you may then not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. Under the following links you can find out how you can manage cookies in the most important browsers (including deactivating them): Chrome browser: https://support.google.com/accounts/answer/61416?hl=de Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/de-de/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/de/kb/cookies-erlauben- and reject Safari: https://support.apple.com/en-us/guide/safari/manage-cookies-and-website-data-sfri11471/mac

Use of Google Analytics

We use the web analysis service Google Analytics from Google Inc. (1600 Amphitheater Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google") on our website. The data processing serves the purpose of analyzing this website and its visitors. For this purpose, Google will use the information obtained on behalf of the operator of this website to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services relating to website activity and internet usage. The IP address transmitted by your browser as part of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. Google Analytics uses cookies, which enable your use of the website to be analyzed. The information generated by the cookies about your use of this website is usually transmitted to a Google server in the USA and stored there. IP anonymization is activated on this website. As a result, your IP address will be shortened beforehand by Google within member states of the European Union or in other contracting states of the Agreement on the European Economic Area. The full IP address will only be sent to a Google server in the USA and shortened there in exceptional cases. Your data may be transmitted to the USA. There is an adequacy decision by the European Commission for data transfers to the USA. The processing takes place on the basis of Art. 6 (1) lit.f GDPR from the legitimate interest in the needs-based and targeted design of the website. For reasons that arise from your particular situation, you have the right to object to this processing of personal data relating to you based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR at any time. You can prevent the storage of cookies by selecting the appropriate technical settings in your browser software; we would like to point out, however, that in this case you may not be able to use all functions of this website to their full extent. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by using the browser plug-in available under the following link. Download and install in [https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=de]. You can set an opt-out cookie to prevent data collection by Google Analytics across all devices. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. You must carry out the opt-out on all systems and devices used for this to have a comprehensive effect. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Deactivate Google Analytics. You can find more information on terms of use and data protection at https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/de.html or at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.

Duration of storage

After the contract has been fully processed, the data is initially stored for the duration of the warranty period, then taking into account statutory, in particular tax and commercial retention periods, and then deleted after the deadline, unless you have consented to further processing and use.

Rights of the data subject

If the legal requirements are met, you have the following rights according to Art. 15 to 20 GDPR: Right to information, to correction, to deletion, to restriction of processing, to data portability. In addition, according to Art. 21 (1) GDPR, you have the right to object to processing based on Art. 6 (1) f GDPR, as well as against processing for the purpose of direct mail.

Contact us on request. You can find the contact details in our legal notice.

Right of appeal to the supervisory authority

According to Art. 77 GDPR, you have the right to complain to the supervisory authority if you are of the opinion that the processing of your personal data is not lawful.

last update: 02/25/2021